5th Annual Student Success Provincial Conference

May 14-16, 2018

Please note that the agenda is subject to change

Monday, May 14, 2018 Room #
10:00 am - 6:00 pm Delegate Registration  
11:00 am - 4:30 pm

Operating Committee Meetings

CCVPS

C312 - President’s Boardroom

OCCE

C307

SLN

D105

OCC

D101

HOSA

C110d

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Break
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Welcome Prayer
Dinner, Indigenous Dancing, Singing
100 Elements, D100
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Keynote Speaker: Dr. Patricia Makokis 100 Elements, D100
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Camp Fire, Story Telling Circles 100 Elements / Tipi by the Pond

Tuesday, May 15, 2018
8:00 am - 8:45 am

Welcome Breakfast 

Special Feature:
Increasing Student Success and Retention – An App Chat, Ryan Stevenson

100 Elements, D100

8:45 am - 9:00 am

Welcome by CCVPS Co-Chairs, Host College
Welcoming Prayer and Smudge

100 Elements, D100

9:00 am - 10:30 am Concurrent Sessions (90 minutes)

Increasing Diversity  and Student Retention Theme:
Positive Space
Cassie Richardson, St. Lawrence College

C238

Policy Expertise Theme:
Building a Strong Fire: Indigenous Quality Assurance Framework
Mary Wabano & Deidre Bannerman, Canadore College
Renee Halle, College Boreal

D201

Policy Expertise Theme:
Substance Use in 2018 - An Evolving Landscape: What P/S Institutions Need to Know:         
Amanda Neilson, Algonquin College

D103

Reconciliation – Impact & Depth Theme:
Indigenous Research:
Patty Chabbert, Canadore College

D202

Student Retention Theme:
Why Having a Polished Resume Is Not Enough:
Alice Hsiung, Michelle Deirish, Centennial College

D105

Special Features:
What Does Tomorrow Look Like? Technology, Trends and the College Applicant: 
Karen Creditor, OCAS 

D109

10:30 am - 10:45 am

Nutritional Break & Exhibition

10:45 am - 11:30 am Concurrent Sessions (45 minutes)

Experiential Learning Theme:
Expectation VS Reality: Supporting Students Through Self-Discovery in Co-op: 
John Daggett, Lindsay Byers, Georgian College

D109

Reconciliation – Impact & Depth Theme:
Indigenous Poverty Reducation through Education Program (IPREP):
Judy Manitowabi, Canadore College

D105

Student Retention Theme:
Entering Student Survey Pilot:
Sandra Heron, Shelly Waplington, Jody White, Lisa Lamb, Karen Gendron, Kirstin Morris, Algonquin College

D103

Special Feature:
Learning Portal:
Tanis Fink, Jennifer Peters, Seneca College
**attendees are asked to bring a laptop to use during the session
D201
11:40 am - 12:10 pm Concurrent Sessions (30 minutes)

Experiential Learning Theme:
How to Get Away with Murder: Embedding Critical Thinking Learning Outcomes in Leadership Development:
Jeffrey Collins, Brittany Lauton, Mohawk College

D109

Reconciliation – Impact & Depth Theme:
Community Based Pathways
Jeannette Miron, Mary Wabano, Sue Lister, Canadore College

D201

Student Retention & Increasing Diversity Theme:
Virtual New Student Orientation: Exploring Digital Engagement and Transitioning for Success:
Angela Burnie, Seneca College

D103

12:10 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch - Guest Speaker and Exhibition

Presentation of the Art King Award by Rob Kardas, Lambton College

Special Features:

Importance of Curiosity as the Stimulus for True Student Engagement:
Joe Danis, Campus Living Centres - Vice President, Student Affairs & Organizational Development

100 Elements, D100
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm 

Keynote Speaker: Economics of Student Retention     
Dean Decaire, CPA, CA: BDO Canada LLP

100 Elements, D100

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions (30 minutes)

Student Retention Theme:
Communications Strategy for the Student Life Cycle:
Stephen Preware & Amanda Soriano, Humber College

B201

Special Feature:
How to Make Great Presentations the Pecha Kucha Way       
Kim LaPierre & Jeannette Miron, Canadore College

D103

2:30 pm - 2:45 pm

Nutritional Break & Exhibition

2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions (45 minutes)

Increasing Diversity Theme:
Intersections of Student Conduct and International Students:
Arslan Mahmood, Rachel Morris-Ohm, Seneca College

D201

Policy Expertise Theme:
Norovirus Events, Response and Lessons Learned:
Jen McMillen, Humber College

D202

Student Retention Theme:
Attrition Prevention through “Intercept” The first 10 days:
Sandra Heron, Shelly Waplington, Jody White, Lisa Lamb, Karen Gendron, Kirstin Morris, Algonquin College

D103

Student Retention / Policy Expertise Theme:
Omushkego Education First Nation Student Success Model:
Lorraine Sutherland and Irene Tomatuk, Omushkego Education department of Mushkegowuk Council

D109

3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

Concurrent Sessions (45 minutes)

Student Retention Theme:
Successful Career Services:
Tanesia Labarrie-Thody, Amelia Ertel, Brian Malott, Fanshawe College

D105

Student Retention & Increasing Diversity Theme:
The Student Wellness & Accessibility Centre – Integrating Health, Counselling and Accessibility Services on Campus:
Meg Houghton, Nora Simpson, Humber College

B201

Student Retention & Increasing Diversity Theme:
Social Connect at Mohawk College: An open dialogue on how to empower students and build community through facilitation of a social group for students on the Autism Spectrum:
Toby Merritt, Kasey Waddell, Mohawk College

D109

4:20 pm - 4:45 pm

Wrap Up, Closing Circle

100 Elements, D100

4:45 pm - 5:30 pm

Rest Break

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm 

Board buses – Downtown North Bay
(pickups: 100 College Drive, Residence, Hampton Inn)

6:00 pm 

Progressive Dinner: Buses will visit all locations

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

8:00 am - 8:45 am

Closing Breakfast

100 Elements, D100

8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Certification Workshops

 

First Aid/CPR Recertification - Rene Knight

D109

Naloxone Training - Caitlin Dobratz, AIDS Committee of North Bay and Area

8:30 am - 9:30 am - Session 1
9:45 am - 10:45 am - Session 2

D202

Egale LGBTQ Inclusion 101 (6 hours total – maximum 30 per session – must pre-register) 
Christine Hsu and Sookie Bardwell

D105

Walk-A-Mile (4 hours total maximum 20 per session)
Jessica Charette & Gerard Peltier, Canadore College

D201

safeTALK (3 hrs – minimum attendees 14/maximum 30 – must pre-register)
Dimple Savla & Courtney Deponte, Campus Living Centres

D103

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch and Conference Wrap Up

100 Elements, D100

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Box Lunch Pickup (1/2 day session attendees)
Conclusion of full day training workshops

100 Elements, D100

Egale LGBTQ Inclusion 101 (Conclusion of 6 hour workshop)

D105

4:00 pm

Box Meal Pickup (those in full day sessions)

100 Elements, D100